Thursday, June 4, 2009

My Baby

It's June 4th today....6 months and 4 days have passed since 2009. My, my time flies! We're gonna countdown to 2010 in no time. There's just so much left to do isn't it? I feel like I have this long list (mental list of course, knowing me) of to-do's but time slips away like water through my fingers. And in times of pressure, I tell myself that after I wrap up with whatever that I'm doing now, I'll take a chill pill and relax, go somewhere quiet for a vacation or just shop till my knees buckle. I suppose that thought is what keeps me going; it helps when you have something to look forward to. Be it admiring the fruits of your labour or spending some quality time with your loved ones. Alas, till that time comes, I am bundled up in my marshmallow jacket in my freezing office, trying to do as much as I can before going home to continue with my baking stuff. So far, it's been pretty crazy (as in good crazy) and I am thankful for it. I have said this many times and I will say it again, I am very lucky to have supportive friends who have been giving me the opportunity to contribute to their special occasion. And with the help of Facebook, I am able to share my passion with fellow cupcake enthusiasts. As I am still building my portfolio, most of my projects are my firsts. Every delivery (what a pun!) is like a baby, lol. (Sleep deprivation is making my write silly things)

And oh, speaking of babies, an old hometown friend has commissioned full moon sets for her 1st born, a cute baby boy by the name of Tristan (don't you just love that name?). Tristan's mummy and I have been firing off emails discussing about the order since he was still comfortably nestled in his mummy's womb. I gotta say, Tristan's mummy is one cool babe. Right after we finalised the quantity and packaging, she handed over the creative power to me. In fact I didn't hear from her until wee Tristan was born. Lol...

Here's a look see at the fullmoon set for Tristan. A total of 90 boxes, with 4 mini cuppies and 2 red eggs each. That translates to 360 cupcakes and 180 hard boiled eggs...*woot*!

the red eggs are optional these days but it's nice to mantain what we can of this lovely tradition (although the REAL traditional way is to dye the eggs with food colouring, not dolling them up in pretty crepe paper..heehee)

the adorable dino tag is made by my bff Sweet, she's into crafts and the likes
I should have taken a pic of the other side of the tag, it read, "Baby Tristan's One Month Old!"

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

My Awesomest Project To Date

Aloha my friends, how was the weekend? I was on a baby making marathon, literally speaking! Lol...Sugarpaste babies, that is. I was busy moulding little babies under blankets, cute blue bibs and green booties. In short, all things ah-dorable for a bab boy :) More of that later yea.

Ok now, back to the topic of this post. Last month, my ex-colleague Nick chatted with me over gmail and he posed a rather serious question. I didn't know if I should say yes or no. Ok it wasn't a marriage proposal...*rolls eyes*...he asked if I was up to making an X-Men themed cupcakes. I've always got a soft spot for old-school comics and to have them on cupcakes are quote Russell Peters; mind blasting! I hesitated. For one, I don't think fondant makes a good base for painting. And there's no erasing once you paint the colours on. What if I screw up? But somehow I did not turn down the challenge, as much as I have no clue on what to do. To make things a little bit easier for me, I committed to a total of 9 cuppies only.

As time is of the essence (the set was meant for a birthday). 3D figure modelling is out of the question. Not to mention how crazy it sounds! 3D Wolverine? I am kidding myself here. After much brainstorming I finally had an inspiration. 2D headshots are do-able....i think.

It took me 3 hours with just ONE topper. I started with the simplest among the bunch, which happened to be Wolverine. The most difficult part was the method of execution. The sugarpaste had to be the right texture; too wet and it tears easily, too dry and it becomes brittle and crumbles like a crispy egg roll. Painting the outlines was another challenge. Steady hands does the trick. And lack of breathing certainly helps :)

All and all, it took me 4 nights to finish this set. I suppose it could be done within a couple of days if I am doing this fulltime. Alas, I am still juggling my day job with this true love of mine. Am not complaining though, I am very grateful to have a permanent income to support what I'm doing. Hey...butter and eggs don't just fall off from the sky do

And now my friends, let's marvel (oh goodness...pardon the pun will at these beauties....

from l-r: Dark Phoenix, Nightcrawler, Colossus, Cyclops, Wolverine & Storm

Monday, May 11, 2009

Pwin-chess and The Little Mutated Blue Cats

Hello! Happy Mother's Day, hope it's not too late :) How did it go? We celebrated mom's birthday and Mother's day the week before, as all of us are in town. Went to a restaurant that is famous for it's yummy food but sad to say while the food still tastes alright, the ambience and quality of service have dropped. Business was doing so well that the owners decided to relocate to a brand new, more spacious building (3 storeys!) that looks splendid from the outside but the interior looked like a big hall with lots of tables and chairs. I think it's effective for a banquet but I find that the place lacks 'emotion'. I like to step into a restaurant that exudes a warm welcoming feeling....well, perhaps that's just me :) After dinner my brother & SIL took my parents to the river cruise. It was lovely! Unfortunately I had to take a rain check as I had cupcake project to work on. It was a pwin-chess theme for Su Yin's niece. A quick pic here, they're good old choc cake with cocoa buttercream;

notice how my figurines are always on the 'healthier' end of the scale? haha...

Ok moving on to my actual post (bet you noticed by now there are no cats whatsoever from the above pic), I was commissioned a Doraemon theme birthday cuppy by an ex-schoolmate, Sally. It's for her little son's birthday. He's only 2! How adorable :) Btw, my friend Nick & I have come to a conclusion that Doraemon must be mutated. Why else does it sound all funny (at least the dubbed Malay version is!) and has a small propeller on it's head? Heehee.....

It was surprisingly rather simple to construct the 3D figurines but it took me quite a while deciding on the shade of blue. You'd think it was trademarked...but no! There were so many variations on the web! I finally decided that I like my little blue cats to be somewhat 'tanned' :)

I did the 3D figurines 'factory assembly' style. It's proven to be more effective and the quality control is better, in terms of size. I managed to get all 6 of them within the same size. And the weather has been sooooooo hot and dry, it was great for working with fondant. All I did was to add some CMC (Tylose or gum tex is also fine) powder and the paste worked like a charm. Fuss free fondant figurines! If only all projects are like this!

As for the 2D ones, the trickiest part is drawing the black lines for the whiskers. My hands were shaking and one poor Doraemon ended up looking constipated. Heehee....ah well, trial and errror...trial and error. As for the rest of the designs, I could only think of rainbows....what else goes with Doraemon?? Other than Dorayaki of course. But I wanted something more cheerful looking...nothing beats rainbow when it comes to cheerful...agree?

As usual after a lengthy blabber, here's a couple of pics for your viewing pleasure :)

the dreamy effect is a result of smudged lens....i was in a hurry, not the best of pictures.

Design flaw - these little buggers really need something stuck up their a****
As you can see, I had to shove them down the buttercream mid way in order to make them stay.
With a little spaghetti strip sticking out of their butts, I could poke it through the cake instead, so better support!

Ok, just to show you the full figurine, they look much cuter with the tummy and little feet...if you could see pass the distracting twisted bra strap of

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Attack of the Boobies....and Bulges...and Buttocks

Hello , it's been a while. Yes. So here's how I'm going to make it up to you. Less words, more pictures.

Guys, please feel free to drool over these juicy jugs and ladies, the 'boys' are reaaalll happy to see ya! (It seems that the T&A & BIP variety is going to haunt me for a

this one's my personal favourite, lace inspired bikini
soooo sexayy!

Mark initially asked for dragons or Ben 10 but I suggested these :)
Thanks for letting me have all the creative power Mark!

look at those......Pamela Anderson would be proud

bulges, bulges everywhere!

is it me or it's getting hot in here?

for the animal in you!

this set is for a birthday girl, Happy Birthday Shikin!

It's great doing these, because I am so used to them already. And the weather have been soooo least in terms of handling fondant. It's been blazing hot so the figurines dried off nicely on their own.

My coming projects won't involve body parts :) I got my 1st corporate order last week! Oh exciting. The toughest part of doing a corporate order is to get the logo and colours right. The toppers are done and I am going to bake and decorate tonight. I really hope the end result will be fantastic. At this point of time, I'm looking at the toppers and double guessing myself.....

Thursday, April 9, 2009

2 Randoms and some Pups

I don't know how to start off this I want to share with you pics of my latest cupcake project but I just can't seem to write properly. The sentences are just not forming in my head, so I think apologies are in order. I am just going to write whatever that comes across my mind and hope that I get to the point.....eventually.

Random lament 1: Just finished watching the latest episodes of Dancing With the Stars. It makes me want to sign up for ballroom dancing right now! Oh to be in the hands of those hunka-hunka pro can twirl and dip me anytime baby! I bet ya those dancers could eat a dozen cupcakes and still maintan those hot bods of theirs. No such luck with yours truly :) Anyways, it's a good thing I'm not able to vote from where I am, I would be absolutely torn. Melissa's such a doll and Tony is a wonderful man. Lil Kim got that bionic butt of hers and Derek is such an awesome choreographer. Shawn & Mark, they're simply too cute.

Random lament 2: Have not been posting recipes for ages! Oh my.....not impressive. The thing is, TW & I have been cooking BUT we've been having the same stuff that's been posted here! Lol.....we're actually simple creatures; a home cooked meal keeps us more than happy and it doesn't matter if it's the same old menu. Ok tell you what, I will experiment on cheese baked rice sometime soon and will post the results here (even if it sucks). Deal?

Ok randomness aside; I made cupcakes. No surprises But this time I ventured out from my comfort zone of sculpting fondant and used piping technique to decorate the cuppies. I prefer fondant actually, because I feel that I have more control of what I'm doing and if I ever screw up, I could just start over with the same lump of fondant and not waste anything. Piping buttercream requires a steady pair of hands and certainty; no double guessing once the cream flows out from the tip or that exquisite rose swirl that you're attempting might just turn into a messy, squishy mush. But heck, I've gotta start sometime.

And what better timing too. I received a birthday order for a girl who loves dogs. At first I thought of sculpting some puppies but the weather's been a b**** lately. Playful puppy might just turn into sick puppy with all the humidity. So I did some research, got myself a book and I was on my way to puppydome. There wasn't much to prepare before hand, unlike fondant which takes up a lot of time sculpting. With this piping technique, all I gotta do is make sure there's an ample amount of buttercream.

It was a pleasant surprise when I found out that piping is a whole lot of fun (major thanks to the instructions from the book). On the downside it can be rather messy and greasy. I have what people call 'hot hands'; the buttercream tend to melt from the warmth of my hands so I had to work quickly. The hot afternoon weather was of no help either. If this ever happens to you, just pop the piping bag into the refrigerator for a couple of minutes. That should do the trick. 

Time for some pictures. Here's my 1st puppy - a west highland terrier!

ears are made of marshmallow, eyes - mini M&M's, nose - chocolate candy, tounge - fondant

And then came some other adorable puppies that I have no idea what breed they are until now. Lol....Here's the cute bunch;

the pug looks kinda off....haha....
but I am in love with the sheepdog :)

And....I couldn't resist;

nom nom nom nom....

You can make them too, yes you can! Here's an online tutorial and video ;) Have fun my friends, I'm sure you're gonna have a blast. Let me know how it turns out? Cheers!